+91 9879 486 141
VISAS & DOCUMENTS
VISA-&-DOUCUMENTS

All foreign national require a valid passport and an appropriate visa to visit India. In order and to apply for visa, you must have a passport that has at least six month validity, two passport size photographs and an application form, available at your nearest Indian mission or download one from www.visatoindia.com. Visas are available from India consular offices around the world and visa fees are vary according to nationality. Most embassies and Consulates will not issue a visa to enter India Without Proof of an onward ticket.

 

Types of Visas
The Indian Government recently issued significant changes to visa types and the relevant requirements. These revisions Vary nationality, so check with the Indian embassy of consulate in your country for complete and up-to-date information.

 
Your visit on a tourist visa or business visa cannot exceed a period of six months. A gap of two months is now also required between visit on a tourist visa unless
there are exceptional circumstances, in which you can apply for a permit to re-enter.

 

TOURIST VISA Single or multi-entry visas, valid foe period up to six month from date of issues, are granted for the purpose of tourism. A-one-month visa on arrival is available at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkatta airports for some foreign nationals, including citizens of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand and Singapore. An onward ticket and proof of sufficient funds is required. Check requirements with the embassy in your home country. Persons of Indian origin. Their spouses, dependent children and spouses of visitors on employment, business, research or study visas should apply for any entry visa. If you plan to volunteer or work as a paid you must apply for employment visa, which you can renew in India. If you will be volunteering for less than three months you may wish to consider a tourist visa instead.

 

Business Visa Valid for up to one year from the date of issue, with no stay exceeding 18o days, this visa requires proof of business in home country and a letter from the visitor’s sponsor stating the nature of the business. Restrictions on business visas have recently been tightened and genuine requirement to visit India for sales or building connections is required.

 

EMPLOYMENT VISA Also covers volunteering and paid internships. Validity of visa depends on the employment contract. An appointment letter, resume and proof of the organization’s registration in India are required. Conditions such as a minimum salary may also apply to some positions and nationalities. Check with your embassy for full details. You need apply for an employment visas are extendable in India. if you continuing with the same company for up to five years.

 

STUDENT VISA Valid for the period of study, when accompanied by a letter of acceptance from the Indian institution. A health certificate may be required.

 

ENTRY VISA Valid for a six- months to five- year stay with multiple entry options, this visa is only given to persons of Indian origin, their spouses and dependent children. Member of the family of a person employed or studying in Indian are also eligible.

 

TRANSIT VISA Granted by Indian missions abroad for a maximum stay of 3 days within 15-days period .confirmed airline ticket for an onward journey and a valid visa for the final destination are required.

 

Visa Extensions
Fifteen days extensions are possible under circumstances deemed exceptional by the local foreigner’s Registration Office (FRO). This process can be long and time consuming and require documentation similar to what you provided when you first received your visa. Since there is no FRO in Gujarat, thi Commissioner of Police in the district headquarters can be contacted for immediate help. FROs are located in New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai.

 

Foreigner’s Registration Office (FRO)
All foreign nationals who have a visa and plan to stay for more than 180 days are required to register at their local FRO. For employment visa holders, registration is required within 14 days of arrival and PIO card holders within 30 days. Significant documentation is required to complete the registration. Depending on your visa type, documents generally include, color photocopies of passport(s), six passport photos, residential (and office if working) proof of address in India (an electricity or landline bill with the address on it, along with a lease agreement, letter of invitation if you are staying with a family and their identity proof), contract letter from employer or institution if coming on employment or student visa, marriage certificate and spouse’s passport if coming as spouse under PIO. A form acknowledging the application for a PAN card is also required for employment visas. A PAN Card is what is used to file tax returns required as part of employment in India. It is easiest to ask an accountant to make a PAN card application on your behalf. Your employer can also assist you in the process.

 

Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) and Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI)
Non-resident Indians (NRIs), their spouses or dependent children with PIO or OCI Status are allowed entry into India without a Visa. OCI is essentially a life-long multi –purpose, multiple-entry visa for India that comes with a few additional benefits, A PIO card allows for multi-purpose, multiple entry into India for 15 years and required card holders to register with FRO if the visit exceeds 180 days (see Foreigner’s Registration Office). Non-Indian spouses are eligible only for PIO or OCI, contact your local embassy or consulate.

 

Indian Embassies & Commissions
For a comprehensive list of Indian Embassies and High Commissions abroad check out the link page on www.mea.gov.in. Some Foreign Embassies, High Commissions and Consulates in India are listed below. All are in New Delhi.

 

Australia +91 11 41399900
www.india.highcommission.gov.au

 

Belgium +91 11 42428000
www.diplomatie.be/newdelhi

 

Canada +91 11 41782000
www.india.gc.ca

 

France +91 11 24196100
www.ambafrance-in.org

 

Germany +91 11 44199199
www.newdelhi.diplo.de

 

Israel +91 11 30414500
www.delhi.mfa.gov.il.

 

Italy +91 11 26114355
www.ambnewdelhi.esteri.it

 

Japan +91 11 26876581
www.in.emb-japan.go.jp

 

Netherlands +91 11 24197600
www.holland-in-india.org

 

New Zealand +91 11 46883170
www.hicomind.org.nz

 

UAE +91 11 46883170
www.uaeembassy-newdelhi.com

 

UK +91 11 26872161
www.ukindia.fco.gov.uk

 

USA +91 11 24198000
www.newdelhi.usembassy.gov

 

Copy Your Documents
Keep copies of your passport photos and visas, along with spare passport photos with you as travel. Report any lost or stolen documents to your country’s embassy or consulate as soon as possible. You can also scan important documents and email them to yourself so that they are handy in the case of theft or an emergency.

 

Driver’s License
The International Driver’s License (IDL) is recognized in India. You can apply for an IDL in your home country and this is usually valid for one year. You will need a license I f you plan to drive a scoter, motorbike or car.

 

Insurance
Travel insurance provides medical coverage and insures your belongings against loss and theft. Most polices provide protection against the loss of baggage, ticket and a certain amount of cash and travellers cancellation of your journey. It is important that you research which policy work for you and read through the fine print. Premiums vary according to the policy. In the case of medical coverage, clarify If benefits will be paid during th time treatment or through policy reimbursement after you return home. Make sure the insurance covers emergency tips home. To make a claim, you need to keep all medical receipts. In case of theft, you must obtain an official police report, Also look into your current insurance policy, you may find that medical coverage and theft while travelling are already covered.

Get Promotional offers

GET PROMOTIONAL

OFFERS Register

ASSOCIATE WITH

Color Scheme

Layout

Background Patterns

Background Images